Stichting Edmond Hustinx
Edmond Hustinx foundation

Prizes > Henriette Hustinx prizes



The Henriette Hustinx prize is awarded annually to a student of the art departments at Maastricht College who excels in his or her field and who is full of promise for the future. The amount for each of the three prizes is five thousand euros.

The prize is named after a sister of Edmond Hustinx, Henriette Hustinx, teacher at the Academy of Visual Arts of Maastricht College. In 1961, one of the first acts of The Edmond Hustinx foundation was to set up this Henriette Hustinx prize, intended to honour the most successful student – or matriculant, as this individual is called. The Edmond Hustinx foundation also set up a music prize for the Conservatory and the academic of dramatic art.

Three times Euro 5,000
student art departments
Zuyd Hogeschool
annual
june



Laureates

Eurasia Quartet bestaande uit Alfredo Reyes Logounova, Dimitri Astashka, Ekaterina Degtiareva, Stanislav Degtyarev, Conservatorium, 2016
Tim de Paepe, toneelacademie, 2016
Ties van Dijk, academie beeldende kunst, 2016

Jeroen Vrancken, clarinet, conservatory 2015
Urland, a theater collective consisting of Marijn Alexander de Jong, Ludwig Bindervoet, Thomas Dudkiewicz en Jimi Zoet, academy of dramatic art, 2014
Sanne Vaassen, academy visual arts, 2013
Greg and Piotr Torunski, jazz-department conservatory 2012
Davy Pieters, Davy Pieters, academy of dramatic art, 2011
Ingo Binder, academy visual arts 2010
Mateusz Kwiatkowski, conservatory 2009
Sadettin Kirmiziÿul, academy of dramatic art, 2008
Stijn Saveniers, conservatory, 2006
Kris Kuppens – Arlon Luijten, 2005
C5, academy visual arts, 2004
Kelly God, conservatory, 2003
Feico Sobel, academy of dramatic art, 2002
Stephan Schreiber, academy visual arts, 2001
Ayako Hattori, conservatory, 2000
Christophe Aussems, academy of dramatic art, 1999
Roger Kengen, academy visual arts, 1998
Manon Meijs, conservatory, 1997
Klaartje Ascoop, academy of dramatic art, 1996
Martin Wiersma, academy visual arts, 1995
Roeland Gehlen, conservatory, 1994
Maaike Meyer, academy of dramatic art, 1993
Guy Cleuren, academy of architecture, 1992

Predecessor Conservatory:
Bert Flas, percussion, 1990
Paul Jussen, percussion, 1990
José Kalthof, solo singing, 1990
Günther van Rompaey, violin, 1990
Nadine Bal, saxophone, 1989
Pascal Dandoy, cello, 1989
Jos Dobbelstein, saxophone, 1989
Christianne van Gelder, transverse flute, 1989
Roxandra Voda, solo singing, 1989
Ellen Hardy, transverse flute, 1988
Fons Klesman, clarinet, 1988
Will Sanders, horn, 1988
Wilfred Sassen, violin, 1988
Herman Vincken, oboe 1988
Rudy Haemers, saxophone, 1987
Wilma Verbeet, solo singing, 1987
Gera de Best, piano, 1986
Aik Kivits, piano, 1986
Hub Claessens, solo singing, 1985
Constant Notten, piano, 1985
Jérôme Minis, recorder and traverso, 1983
Trudy Straus, gamba, 1983
Remy Syrier, klavecimbel, 1983
Toni Ehlen, piano, 1974
Tjeu Heijltjes, piano, 1974
Theresia Rieu, harp, 1974
Peter Serpenti, piano, 1974
Hubert Soudant, orchestral conducting, 1974

Predecessor Academy for visual arts prize:
Nancy van Ballegooijen, teacher training programme in visual arts and design, 1991
Rachel Berings, fashion design, 1991
Catharina Ramaekers, autonomous visual arts (sculpture), 1991
Norbert Grunschel, autonomous visual arts (picture), 1990
Lou Huijs, applied arts, 1990
Paula van den Bosch, teacher training programme in visual arts and design, 1989
Paul Devens, autonomous visual arts (picture), 1989
John Muyrers, teacher training programme in visual arts and design, 1988
Susanne Stohr, fashion design, 1988
Annemarie Verheijen, autonomous visual arts (sculpture), 1988
Lilian Vos, publicity- and graphic design, 1987
Luc Garé, architectural design, 1986
Pety Orij, fashion design, 1985
Ulla Klancnik, ceramics, 1984
Berna Esselaar, autonomous visual arts (sculpture), 1983
Hans Vos, architectural design, 1982
Marjan Nanning, autonomous visual arts (picture), 1981
Wilma Daemen, architectural design, 1980
Frans Lagro, ceramics, 1979
Mia Bex, design in metal and synthetics, 1978
Herbert Nouwens, autonomous visual arts (sculpture), 1977
Jacqueline Nas, autonomous visual arts (picture), 1976
Ruud Koenders, publicity- and graphic design, 1975
Lex Willems, autonomous visual arts (sculpture), 1974
Pieter Vos, autonomous visual arts (picture), 1973
Mieke Martin, fashion design, 1972
Bruno Ninaber van Eijben, design in metal and synthetics, 1971
Angela de Vrede, fashion design, 1970
Marlies Drummen, autonomous visual arts (sculpture), 1969
Henriëtte Klaar, autonomous visual arts (picture), 1968
Laura Lemmens, fashion design, 1967
Armand Stijnen, publicity- and graphic design, 1966
Pie Sijen, design in metal and synthetics, 1965
Jos Kerff, publicity- and graphic design, 1964
Hanny van den Bosch, autonomous visual arts (picture), 1963
Winand Thönissen, autonomous visual arts (picture), 1962